I ♥ my followers:

Thursday, September 8, 2011

My New Baby!

Have you entered my giveaway? If not, click HERE to enter today! Giveaway ends on September, 18, 2011. This is your chance to win MAC, Sigma, Elf, Wet n' Wild, Sally Hansen & more!!!


Okay, so long story short -- I wanted a DSLR for the longest because I'm so over point & shoots because all mine broke on me :(

I put in an order & paid for next day shipping. The ETA was 09/21/11. I freaked the hell out. I didn't understand why it would take so long to come in! As the days went by, the more impatient I got. As I was taking a nap before I went to work, Pat comes barging in the room & yells "Babe!" and I get so f*ckin' irritated because I hate being disturbed when I'm sleeping. As I wake up to yell at him, he throws me a box & I just scream of excitement!!





I ordered mines with the lens but when I took these pictures, I had already detached the lens & put them away. I was lazy to take it out haha. Sorry.

And here are some of the pictures I took just to test out my new camera. By all means, I am not a professional or trying to be one. I don't even know how to use this camera, period. I will eventually learn.




The quality of the pictures are phenomenal but when I go on photoshop to re-size the photos, the quality gets so shitty & IDK why. Oh well. But I am so happy I finally have this camera. Thank you to everyone who gave me their suggestions & recommendations on cameras, answered my 15 million questions & all that good stuff. I appreciate it all :)

Now that I have a new camera, I hope to bring you better quality in FOTD's, reviews, swatches & more! Now I need to get my photoshop checked out!

8 comments:

D.Sadie (D.G.S.Beauty) said...

welcome to the club babe! ;) you'll love it. ugh, you know i was looking at NEX's upcoming sale for next week and they have this camera on sale for $819! damnit. lol.

but LOL at your scream and excitement getting the box. rofl.

Wifezilla Hekela said...

SWEEET! I am sooo wanting a new camera and Im leaning towards this one or the Nikon D50 :)

Jessica said...

I want that kinda baby =(...... hehe.. Congrats girl ;)

Lisa said...

Thanks girls!

Hekela - LMK when you get & how you like it :) I was supposed to get the Nikon D5100 at first but settled for this one.

Dinah - Really? Dang that's cheap! Thanks to you & JC for your thoughts & suggestions about this camera! I am in love, I can't even begin to tell you how I feel hahaha.

Mara said...

How awesome. I been wanting this camera but I'll have to wait since my bills are going through the roof. I can't wait to see amazing photos w/ your posts. :)

JC ♔ said...

Yayyy! I'm glad you like it. :) It's an amazing camera, though admittedly I haven't used it much lately. Oops!

Lisa said...

Mara - Hope you can get yours soon. We can be camera quadrupelets with JC & Dinah LOL.

JC- Thanks for all your help! All your input had a huge impact in making my decision when I was camera shopping :)

Lizbeth-Glamstyln' said...

drulling over your blush collection ! new follower

please check my blog hope you follow too thanks hun


http://glamstyln.blogspot.com/