I ♥ my followers:

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

HAUL: Sephora...YES, again :)

Headed to Sephora AGAIN on Black Friday to pick up some stuff that were on my wishlist. I wanted to shop for myself before I shopped for anyone else LMAO. This time I spent a massive amount of money but I only took pictures of what was mine. The rest were gifts.


Products purchased:
-Clarisonic MIA $119
-Living Proof Full Shampoo $24
-Living Proof Full Conditioner $24
-Anastasia Brow Serum $36
-Tarte MultiplEYE Lash Enhancer $65
-Fresh Sugar Fix $22.50
-Soap & Glory Hand Food Hand Cream To Go $5

I've been wanting to get a Clarisonic for the longest. After reading reviews, doing research & FINALLY a Sephora opening up here on Maui I decided to finally invest in one. I'll be giving mine away to my boyfriend's mom though because my BFF is giving me a leopard print one =) Super stoked! All I can say is that I love the Clarisonic! It really does work!!! I will do an in depth review on it so stay tuned.

Living Proof has amazing products. I love their hair mask treatment. I switch between this brand & Ojon for shampoo, conditioner & masks. My hair health has improved tremendously since using Living Proof & Ojon. I no longer use hair products from the drugstore because I can't find myself going back to them. My hair is at it's best EVER!

Anastasia Brow Serum is supposed to promote fuller & healthier brows. Testing it out & gonna let yall know if it works. This goes for the Tarte Lash Enhancer as well. I heard that this product works wonders so in 6 weeks, I'll give yall an update :)

Fresh Sugar Fix is LOVE! I'll post a review soon. Since winter season is now here I bet our lips are chapped like crazy. This duo will fix that. Seriously.

And last but not least, the hand cream. My co-worker Gen got me into this. This is probably the best hand cream I have ever tried because it's not greasy & it smells good! I'll be giving one of these away in my giveaway coming up.

And that's about it. Wondering what my next Sephora haul will be like? Check back soon =)

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

REVIEW: Cortex Solo 450 Titanium Zebra Flat Iron / Hair Straightener (1") & KQC Thermal Shine Spray

Product name: Cortex Solo 450 Titanium Zebra Flat Iron (1")
Purchased at: flatironexperts.com (see my coupon code for a discount)
Product price: $269.99 | sale price: $129.99

Product claims:
Nano Titanium Technology : provides lightweight strength, has a super hard, smooth surface for snag free styling and even heat distribution. Titanium plates is also an exceptional conductor of hear that emits negative ions and far infrared heat.
1. Preserve more moisture within the hair shaft
2. Eliminates frizz and close the cuticle to create smooth and shiny hair
3. Causes less damage to the hair cuticle during styling

Negative Ion Technology: Negative ions are atoms that can stop the growth of bacteria, fungi, etc., resulting in healthier hair and scalp. Negative ion energy is powerful enough to break apart clusters of water molecules. The smaller water molecules penetrate into the hair shaft by slipping between the cuticles, adding plumpness/volume to hair. The bombardment of negative ions also closes the hair cuticle, which is very good for the health and appearance of the hair.

Far Infrared Heat : Far Infrared (FIR) rays are electro-magnetic waves of energy, totally invisible to the naked eye, capable of penetrating deep into the human body, including the hair shaft. It therefore dries the hair from the inside out. The result is that more moisture remains in the hair shaft and there is less damage to the hair.

Would I re-purchase? Sent to me from flatironexperts.com for reviewing purposes.

Final thoughts: Are you looking for a flat iron that's within your budget & performs well? You might want to check out this flat iron! Talk about a flat iron that's gonna get the job done without damaging your hair. I love the print on the straightener! Anything animal print is just too cute to pass up, right? This heats up to 450 degrees! That's crazy hot! I love that you can set the temperature to whatever heat is comfortable for you. It has a dial that goes all the way to 450 & as low as 140 degrees farenheit. It also has a swivel cord which means that your wire will not tangle :) I recommend you use a heat protectant spray whenever you're using any type of hot tool on your hair & I recommend the KQC Thermal Shine Spray which can also be found on flatironexperts.com. I have long, wavy, thick hair that has a bunch of layers & it took me about 10 minutes to straighten my hair. I did not attempt to curl my hair with this straightener because to be honest, I suck at curling hair with a straightener hahaha. As you can see in the before & after photos, this straightener definitely did it's job! I love how soft, smooth & silky my hair was afterwards. Mind you, the last picture was taken after I came home from work. My hair stayed straight for over 12 hours!

*The pics are not of best quality. My boyfriend took them lol =/






Product name: KQC Thermal Shine Spray
Purchased at: flatironexperts.com (see my coupon code for a discount)
Product price: $18.99 | sale price: $13.99

Product claims:
is an ion enriched polishing complex formulated for superior heat protection and ultra gloss hair shine. Lightweight, non-greasy micro mist spray that eliminates frizz, softens and polishes hair without build up. Designed for all hair types. Use with flat iron, curling iron or hair dryers.

Would I re-purchase? Sent to me from flatironexperts.com for reviewing purposes.

Final thoughts: I really like this spray but I don't like the smell. When you first spray it, it kind of reminds me of cologne. I don't know if it's just my pregnancy hormones but I felt that it had a strong scent. I notice that the scent fades throughout the day though so that's a plus. The scent will be there but it won't be as strong. I do love how it makes my hair feel though! If you're familiar with CHI silk infusion, it gives that same effect but without the excessive oily-ness. I stopped using CHI silk infusion because it made my scalp really oily so I'm glad I found a better alternative to that. This KQC spray preps the hair & protects it against heat, leaving the hair smooth, silky & shiny.


***If you're looking to purchase any product from flatironexperts.com, type in Lisa2011 for a 10% off discount =) Thank you Tommy for giving me the opportunity to review these products & providing the discount code for my readers.

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Birchbox: November

I'm still subscribed to Birchbox LOL. I don't know wth is holding me back from un-subscribing. Maybe because I think the next box will be better? So let's get to it.


Products Received:
Anastasia Beverly Hills Hydrafull Gloss in Sugar Pink 0.07 fl oz | $21
Harvey Prince Eau Flirt 50 ml | $55 ; 100 ml | $98
Supersmile Professional Whitening Toothpaste 4.2 oz | $21
Zoya Nail Polish in Holly 0.5 fl oz | $8
TREAT Chuao Chocolatier Firecracker Chocopod 2.8 oz | $6

To be honest, I loved the Chocolate & that was about it =/ I was so damn excited to see another Zoya nail polish in my box. The color is just gorgeous! I put it on & it chipped the same day. WTF right?! I'm blaming it on my base coat LMAO. I'm gonna give it another go & see what happens. I'm hoping that this time around it won't chip. And when I say chip, I'm not talking about chipping at the edge of my nails. I'm talking about chunks of nail polish falling off. FAIL!

The rest of the products were whatever! I'll give Birchbox till the end of this year & if it continues to suck then I'm kicking off the new year by parting with Birchbox :(

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Thank you! Sephora & Brush Set GIVEAWAY!!!

I really want to thank those of you who have been so patient with me. I know it seems like I've fallen off the face of the earth but what most people don't know, blogging is actually a job on it's own. It takes time to put a blog post up & lately time hasn't been on my side. But I do appreciate those who have continued to keep up with me via twitter. I really appreciate it! I don't have to explain why I've been missing but let's just say that I am 28 weeks pregnant, I work 2 jobs & I do have a 6 year old to cater to. It's a never ending cycle & at the end of the day I'm just so exhausted that I fall asleep once my head hits the pillow.

But for all the patience that you guys have shown me, I'd like to give back to you guys by doing another..............*drum roll please*...............GIVEAWAY!!!!! The details are still being put together. I'm not sure if I want just 1 grand prize winner or if I should choose 3 winners. All I can say is that the products I'll be giving away will be from Sephora & will be purchased with my own money. I'm also giving that brush set away below! Brand new!


I know I'm gonna be hosting this giveaway around the ending of December. It's to celebrate the holidays & kick off the new year. Still debating if I should have you guys do some kind of work for it just to eliminate those people who follow my blog just for the giveaways. What do you guys think? Any suggestions?! Let me know! I'm open to all sorts of suggestions!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Sephora Haul #1

This is my very first Sephora haul since I became an employee with them. I purchased this right when we first opened & only now I've had the chance to do a blog post on it hahaha.


Products purchased:
Bliss Fabulips $45
Laura Mercier Tinted Moisturizer Oil-Free $42
Stila Kajal Liner in Topaz $18
Nars Albatross Blush $27
Sephora Waterproof Makeup Remover $9.50
Sephora I.T. Duo Fiber Brush (small) $32
Philosophy Marshmallows for Toasting $16

I am in love with most of the products. I will do a review on the Laura Mercier TM only because it's worth raving about! It's a bit pricey for a tinted moisturizer but worth every penny!

I am totally loving Nars Albatross as well. I can't get enough of it. I'm thinking about doing a review on it? LMK if you want swatches of it.

I will be returning the Bliss lip set only because I don't really use it. I remember we got to try it out during training & I was head over heels about it but when I bought it home I really just neglected it. It's not that I don't like it because I do but I prefer lip products from the brand Fresh =) Gonna do a review on that as well.

Topaz e/l is a little too pink for my taste. I wanted a nude e/l so I purchased this one but it's so creamy that it gets all over my lower lashes =/ I'm thinking of exchanging it for a Nars nude e/l instead.

And if yall haven't smelled Philosophy's Marshmallows for Toasting then you're missing out. The scent reminds me of caramel instead of marshmallows. If you like sweet smelling body stuff then this is totally for you! Stop by your nearest Sephora & pick it up before it's all gone!

Ans last but not least, the brush & makeup remover are cool. I'm thinking of trying the Lancome makeup remover but I think Sephora's one does a decent job, especially for the price. I've also been wanting a baby skunk brush for the longest & I finally got my hands on one. I like using this brush to apply a highlight on my cheekbones, preferably when I use Albatross only because it's so pigmented & it's easy to go overboard with that color. The brush gets the job done.

All in all, I'm very happy with my purchase. I'll be posting another haul soon so stay tuned!

Thursday, November 10, 2011

I won :)

I can't believe I actually won a giveaway. My girl Jenny hosted a dope giveaway & I entered it to support her & of course the prizes were awesome! I don't just enter random giveaways. If I like you & we conversate, I'll be more than happy to enter your giveaway for support. However, I had no clue that I'd win. Not in a million years.

So thank you Jenny for this wonderful opportunity! I can't wait to try on the falsies & put everything else that I received, to use.










Aren't the prizes just adorable?!